Cato v. Noyes ( 2020 )
[…] See Greene v. Dalton,
    
    164 F.3d 671
    , 675 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
    IV. ANALYSIS
    1. Tax Refund Claim
    Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s enrollment in Blue Cross Blue Shield Federal Employee
    Program disqualified her for a refund under the HCTC for tax years 2014 and 2015. See Def’s
    Mem. at 6-7. The Court agrees. Under the statute, “eligible coverage month” for purposes of
    qualifying for a credit “means” the first day of “any month” where the taxpayer “does not have
    other specified coverage[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 35(b)(1)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Specified coverage
    includes “a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code,” 
    id., § 35(f)
    (3)(A), which is “the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act of 1959 (FEHBA), 5 U.S.C. § 8901
    et seq.” Coventry Health Care of Missouri, Inc. v. Nevils, 
    137 S. Ct. 1190
    , 1194 (2017).