All Courts |
[…] Moreover, immediate family members of both types of direct victims “can recover solatium for their emotional injury.”
Id.Before the Court may consider the merits of each plaintiff’s claim for damages, it must first address the threshold question whether such claims may be brought by the five estate- plaintiffs in these consolidated cases. 1 Where an estate-plaintiff invokes FSIA’s private cause of action, it must first establish the estate’s standing, i.e., “[its] power . . . to bring and maintain legal claims.” Taylor v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
811 F. Supp. 2d 1, 12 (D.D.C. 2011); see
28 U.S.C. § 1606(stating that the purpose of creating a federal cause of action under § 1605A is to ensure that a “foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”). That threshold inquiry is “governed by the law of the state which also governs the creation of the estate.” Taylor, 811 F. Supp. 2d at 12. In this case, since all five decedents are citizens of Lebanon, the Court must examine Lebanese law.