Gonzalez Boisson v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] by which the Government vouches for the bearer and for his conduct.”).
    As for the second Mathews factor, Gonzalez Boisson does not make any explicit argument
    in her briefing (and none at all in her complaint) that the hearing procedures would risk an
    erroneous deprivation of her interest in her passport. However, she does briefly challenge a
    number of procedures as “unfair.” She first complains that she has “no right to subpoena witnesses
    or to conduct discovery” under 22 C.F.R. § 51.71(d). Opp’n at 13. But the same subsection does
    allow her to “testify in person, offer evidence in . . . her own behalf, present witnesses, and make
    arguments at the hearing,” 22 C.F.R. § 51.71(d), and a different provision allows her to submit
    witness affidavits for those witnesses who can’t appear in person,
    id. § 51.71(f).
    Gonzalez Boisson
    offers no rationale for why, in her case, subpoenaing witnesses or conducting discovery would add