Gonzalez Boisson v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] identity. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(b). On the other hand, if the officer denies the application, the aggrieved
    person may appeal such denial to the Secretary of State.
    Id. Armed with
    a certificate of identity,
    an aggrieved person may then travel to a port of entry to the United States and apply to the Attorney
    General for admission, subject to “all the provisions [of the Immigration and Nationality Act]
    relating to the conduct of proceedings involving aliens seeking admission to the United States.”
    Id. § 1503(c).
    If granted admission, the aggrieved person may then take advantage of § 1503(a)
    and initiate a declaratory judgment action against the government “for a judgment declaring him
    to be a national of the United States.”
    Id. § 1503(a).
    If denied admission, the exclusive remedy
    for the aggrieved person is to challenge that denial in a habeas corpus proceeding.
    Id. § 1503(c).
    7
    In evaluating how § 1503 and the APA interact, this Court does not write on a blank slate.