Fort Sill Apache Tribe v. National Indian Gaming Commission ( 2020 )
[…] The Tribe mounts three challenges to the NIGC’s 2015 Decision. First, the Tribe argues
    that evidence of its ancestors’ imprisonment proves termination of its government-to-government
    relationship with the United States. (Pl.’s Resp. at 13–17.) Because the NIGC did not address or
    rely on this element in reaching its conclusion in the 2015 Decision, this issue is not properly
    before the Court. SEC v. Chenery Corp., 
    332 U.S. 194
    , 196 (1947) (“[A] simple but
    fundamental rule of administrative law” is “that a reviewing court, in dealing with a
    13
    43 C.F.R. § 4.24(b) provides, “Official notice may be taken of the public records of the
    Department of the Interior and of any matter of which the courts may take judicial notice.”
    22
    determination or judgment which an administrative agency alone is authorized to make, must
    judge the propriety of such action solely by the grounds invoked by the agency.”).
    Second, the Tribe argues that Akela Flats qualifies as restored lands. (Pl.’s Resp. at 17–