All Courts |
[…] Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560. 2. This Court Likely Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over The Section 3661 Claim Defendants contend that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over “complaints regarding” Section 3661 because such complaints must first be made to the PRC and then appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (“D.C. Circuit”). Defs.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 30 at 35. The statutory scheme provides as follows. 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the 17 United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” One of the exceptions to this original jurisdiction is 39 U.S.C. § 3662, which provides that “[a]ny interested person . . . who believe[s] the Postal Service is not operating in conformance with the requirements of a provision of . . . this chapter (or regulations promulgated under any of these