State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2020 )
[…] Nat’l
    Ass’n of Postal Sup’rs v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    602 F.2d 420
    , 432
    (D.C. Cir. 1979). In conducting this review, “[t]he judicial
    role is to determine the extent of the agency’s delegated
    authority and then determine whether the agency has acted within
    that authority. In this as in other settings, courts owe a
    measure of deference to the agency’s own construction of its
    organic statute, but the ultimate responsibility for determining
    the bounds of administrative discretion is judicial.”
    Id. at 432-33
    (internal citations omitted).
    Section 3661(b) provides that “[w]hen the Postal Service
    determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal
    services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or
    substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal,
    within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such
    26
    proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an
    advisory opinion on the change.”
    Persuasive authority has construed Section 3661(b) as
    follows:
    The language of the statute . . . indicates
    that three factors must coexist before 3661
    applies. First, there must be a ‘change.’ This
    implies that a quantitative determination is
    necessary.