All Courts |
[…] Nat’l Ass’n of Postal Sup’rs v. U.S. Postal Serv.,
602 F.2d 420, 432 (D.C. Cir. 1979). In conducting this review, “[t]he judicial role is to determine the extent of the agency’s delegated authority and then determine whether the agency has acted within that authority. In this as in other settings, courts owe a measure of deference to the agency’s own construction of its organic statute, but the ultimate responsibility for determining the bounds of administrative discretion is judicial.”
Id. at 432-33(internal citations omitted). Section 3661(b) provides that “[w]hen the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such 26 proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.” Persuasive authority has construed Section 3661(b) as follows: The language of the statute . . . indicates that three factors must coexist before 3661 applies. First, there must be a ‘change.’ This implies that a quantitative determination is necessary.