State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2020 )
[…] they allege caused by mail delays are “fairly traceable” to the
    Postal Policy Changes. 
    Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560
    .
    2.   This Court Likely Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    Over The Section 3661 Claim
    Defendants contend that this Court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction over “complaints regarding” Section 3661 because
    such complaints must first be made to the PRC and then appealed
    to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia Circuit (“D.C. Circuit”). Defs.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 30 at
    35. The statutory scheme provides as follows. 39 U.S.C. § 409(a)
    provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the
    17
    United States district courts shall have original but not
    exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against
    the Postal Service.” One of the exceptions to this original
    jurisdiction is 39 U.S.C. § 3662, which provides that “[a]ny
    interested person . . . who believe[s] the Postal Service is not
    operating in conformance with the requirements of a provision of