White v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff responded the next day and requested a
    dispositive-motion briefing schedule. See Pl.’s Response to Order to Show Cause [Dkt. #
    17]. Pursuant to the briefing schedule, the parties filed their cross-motions for summary
    judgment on January 15, 2018, Pl.’s Mot. [Dkt. # 18], and February 15, 2018, Def.’s Mot.
    [Dkt. # 19], respectively, seeking judicial review of the Board’s decision under the APA.
    Il. Statutory Scheme
    The TSGLI program provides insurance benefits to servicemembers who “sustain[]
    a traumatic injury ... that results in a qualifying loss.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(1). A
    servicemember may demonstrate a “qualifying loss” under the statute by demonstrating
    that his injury resulted in an “inability to independently perform two or more of the
    following six functions: (i) Bathing (11) Continence (iii) Dressing (iv) Eating (v) Toileting
    [and] (vi) Transferring [in or out of a bed or chair].” See
    id. § 1980A(b)(2)(D)
    (emphasis
    added). Congress authorized the Department of Veterans Affairs to carry out the program
    5
    with the assistance of the Department of Defense and a private insurer, the Office of