Rai Care Centers of Maryland I, LLC v. United States Office of Personnel Management ( 2020 )
[…] created by the Health Benefits Act.” 
    Id. at 674
    . Still, OPM contends that Congress did not
    explicitly waive suits for providers proceeding as assignees, noting that a waiver of sovereign
    immunity must be “strictly construed” in favor of the sovereign. Sossamon v. Texas, 
    563 U.S. 277
    , 292 (2011). But the broad language of 
    8 U.S.C. § 8912
    , which does not refer to any
    particular type of plaintiff, plainly covers this suit. OPM also argues that a different section of
    the statute, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8902
    (j), excludes assignees from the waiver of sovereign immunity. That
    section reads, “Each contract under this chapter shall require the carrier to agree to pay for or
    provide a health service or supply in an individual case if the Office finds that the employee,
    3
    The Court’s conclusion on this point is further bolstered by the Supreme Court’s decision in
    Sprint Communications Co. In that case, the plaintiff-assignees were contractually obliged to