All Courts |
[…] Id. ¶¶ 222–31.FTC accordingly sought equitable relief, including monetary relief and a permanent injunction preventing such practices in the future.
Id. at 54.Surescripts moved to dismiss the FTC’s complaint on two grounds. Mot. to Dismiss ¶¶ 1– 3. First, Surescripts argued that the Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the request for a permanent injunction because the FTC could not establish that this case is “proper” under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act.
Id. ¶ 1;see 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (providing that “in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction” (emphasis added)). Second, Surescripts argued that the FTC’s complaint failed to state a claim under Section 2 of the Sherman Act because it did not allege that the prices offered by Surescripts were predatory and failed under the rule of reason.