Garay v. Berryhill ( 2020 )
[…] v. Barnhart, 
    353 F.3d 992
    , 999 (D.C. Cir. 2004). The substantial evidence standard "requires more
    than a scintilla, but ... less than a preponderance of the evidence,"
    id. (internal quotation marks
    omitted), and can be satisfied by "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
    adequate to support a conclusion," Richardson v. Perales, 
    402 U.S. 389
    , 401 (1971) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    3
    To qualify for supplemental security income under the Social Security Act, plaintiff must
    establish that she is "disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(l). Under the Act, an individual is disabled if
    she is "unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
    physical or mental impainnent which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can
    be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months."§ 1382c(a)(3)(A).
    The Social Security Administration has established a five-step sequential evaluation
    process for assessing whether an individual is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a). The first three