Brookens v. Drudi ( 2020 )
[…] Because the sole claim in this case is that the Council 1 Election Committee’s exclusion
    of Brookens from a Council 1 election violates the LMRDA, the Court’s “jurisdiction turns on
    whether the LMRDA applies to” Council 1. Wildberger v. AFGE, AFL-CIO, 
    86 F.3d 1188
    ,
    1192 (D.C. Cir. 1996). “Congress enacted the LMRDA to protect workers from corrupt
    leadership in unions representing private sector employees[.]”
    Id. at 1193.
    The LMRDA
    provides certain rights to “[e]very member of a labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 411(a); see also
    id. § 529 (no
    “labor organization” may “fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its
    members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter.”).
    The statute authorizes actions in federal district court to vindicate those rights.
    Id. §§ 412, 529.
    However, the scope of the LMRDA is limited by its definition of the term “labor organization”:
    “Labor organization” means a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting