Brookens v. Drudi ( 2020 )
[…] dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of
    pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment, and any conference,
    general committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is
    2
    Defendants seek dismissal on both jurisdictional and non-jurisdictional grounds.
    However, because the Court concludes that the Complaint must be dismissed under Rule
    12(b)(1), it has no occasion to apply the standards for other types of motions to dismiss.
    5
    subordinate to a national or international labor organization, other than a State or
    local central body.
    Id. § 402(i) (emphases
    added). “Employer,” in turn, is defined to exclude “the United States or
    any corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States or any State or political
    subdivision thereof.”
    Id. § 402(e); see
    also 
    Wildberger, 86 F.3d at 1192
    (“The LMRDA
    definition of ‘employer,’ specifically excludes federal, state and local governments.”). The
    definition of “employee” is limited to individuals “employed by an employer”—i.e., non-
    governmental employees.