Capitol Hill Baptist Church v. Bowser ( 2020 )
[…] Code § 7-2307, including civil fines or summary suspension or revocation of licenses.” Mayor’s
    2
    The District informed the Court that the Mayor issued a new order on October 7, 2020, which
    extended the public emergency and public-health emergency through December 31, 2020, and
    made some changes to Phase Two restrictions. Defs.’ Notice of Suppl. Authority at 2–4, ECF
    No. 36-1. The order does not appear to otherwise affect the prohibitions that the Church
    challenges or the associated penalties.
    Id. at 4. 3
    Order 2020-075 at 12; see also D.C. Code § 7-2307 (allowing the Mayor to, among other things,
    “provide for a fine of not more than $1,000 for each violation” of emergency executive orders).
    It is unclear when the District plans to move to Phase Three—which would, according to the
    ReOpen DC Advisory Group’s recommendation, limit houses of worship to 250 congregants,
    Martens Decl.