Capitol Hill Baptist Church v. Bowser ( 2020 )
[…] See, e.g., S. Bay United Pentecostal
    Church v. Newsom, 
    140 S. Ct. 1613
    (2020); Elim Romanian Pentecostal Church v. Pritzker, 
    962 F.3d 341
    (7th Cir. 2020).
    8
    Inherent—and, indeed, explicit—in Congress’s design for RFRA was a desire to allow
    individuals to seek judicial relief from even neutral laws. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. So
    Congress fashioned a new statutory framework. RFRA provides that the government may not
    “substantially burden” a person’s exercise of religion, “even if the burden results from a rule of
    general applicability.”
    Id. § 2000bb–1(a). “The
    only exception recognized by the statute
    requires the government to satisfy the compelling interest test,” that is, “to demonstrate that
    application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
    interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
    interest.” Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 
    546 U.S. 418
    , 423
    (2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(b)) (cleaned up). The term “demonstrates” means
    “meet[ing] the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion.”
    Id. at 428.
    As a