Capitol Hill Baptist Church v. Bowser ( 2020 )
[…] science. Hr’g Tr. at 29–30. He appears to have no medical background.
    19
    standard is exceptionally demanding,” as it mandates that if “a less restrictive means is available
    for the Government to achieve its goals, the Government must use it.” 
    Holt, 574 U.S. at 364
    –65.
    The District insists that “[n]arrower ways to promote public safety would be less effective in
    preventing the spread of the virus,” Defs.’ Opp. at 39, yet it neglects to demonstrate how it
    knows this to be the case. RFRA demands more from the District than bare assertions. See 42
    U.S.C. § 2000bb–2(3) (stating that the “term ‘demonstrates’ means meets the burdens of going
    forward with the evidence and of persuasion”).
    This is especially true when the District currently treats some activities with a lighter
    hand. Seemingly given a pass are outdoor dining establishments, or “streataries.” Pl.’s Mot. at
    14. The District has permitted hundreds of dining establishments to serve meals outdoors. See