National Association for the Advancement of Colored People v. United States Postal Service ( 2020 )
[…] affairs of the Postal Service.” H.R. Rep. No. 91-1104, 3660-61
    (1970).
    In the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”),
    Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at
    39 U.S.C. § 3600 et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate
    2
    Commission with the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or
    “Commission”) and “strengthened its role.” Carlson v. Postal
    Regul. Comm’n, 
    938 F.3d 337
    , 340 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
    The USPS is responsible for “develop[ing] and promot[ing]
    adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a).
    “When the Postal Service determines that there should be a
    change in the nature of postal services [that] will generally
    affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
    basis,” it must “submit a proposal, within a reasonable time
    prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal
    Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the
    change.”
    Id. § 3661(b). Following
    the submission of a proposal, “[t]he Commission
    shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity
    for hearing on the record under [the Administrative Procedure
    Act] has been accorded the Postal Service, users of the mail,
    and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to
    represent the interests of the general public. The opinion shall
    be in writing and shall include a certification by each
    Commissioner agreeing with the opinion that in his judgment the
    opinion conforms to the policies established under this title.”
    39 U.S.C. § 3661(c).
    3
    B.   Factual Background
    1.   The COVID-19 Pandemic and Its Impact on Voting in
    the 2020 Election. 1
    On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization (“WHO”)
    declared a global pandemic as a result of the spread of COVID-
    19. See Dr.