District of Columbia v. U.S. Department of Agriculture ( 2020 )
[…] Reg. at 66796; see also 84 Fed. Reg. at 981–82
    (describing rulemaking to “ensure the waivers are applied on a more limited basis” by restricting how states can
    qualify for waivers), promulgating such general restrictions by rulemaking is entirely appropriate, see Am. Hosp.
    Ass’n v. NLRB, 
    499 U.S. 606
    , 612 (1991) (recognizing agency’s authority to “rely on rulemaking to resolve certain
    issues of general applicability”). As USDA explains, the agency is expressly authorized to “issue rules to administer
    SNAP,” Defs.’ MSJ at 34; see 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c) (“The Secretary shall issue such regulations consistent with this
    chapter as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate . . .”), and, as private plaintiffs concede, agencies have
    “discretion to proceed by rulemaking or adjudication,” unless Congress has otherwise spoken, Priv. Pls.’ MSJ at 15;
    Defs.’ MSJ at 34. In short, § 2015(o)(4)(A) does not bar USDA from establishing “general principles to guide the