District of Columbia v. U.S. Department of Agriculture ( 2020 )
[…] comprehensively detailed in this Court’s March 13, 2020 preliminary injunction decision, D.C. 
    I, 444 F. Supp. 3d at 7
    –15, is assumed and only briefly summarized here.
    A.   Brief Overview of Statutory Requirements and the Regulatory Scheme
    Changed by Final Rule
    Pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of
    1996 (PRWORA), which amended the Food Stamp Act of 1977, ABAWDs are generally limited
    to receiving SNAP benefits for 3 months in a 36-month period, unless certain work requirements
    are met. See 7 U.S.C. § 2015(o)(2). 5 This time limit on ABAWD’s SNAP benefits may be
    5
    The time limits applied to ABAWDS are not applicable to individuals who are: “(A) under 18 or over 50
    years of age; (B) medically certified as physically or mentally unfit for employment; (C) a parent or other member
    of a household with responsibility for a dependent child; (D) otherwise exempt under subsection (d)(2); or (E) a
    pregnant woman.” 7 U.S.C. § 2015(o)(3). These statutory exceptions to the time limits on eligibility for SNAP
    benefits are reflected in current regulations. See 7 CFR §273.24(c).
    4