Medinatura v. Food and Drug Administration ( 2020 )
[…] is through a New Drug Application (“NDA”), which must include “full reports of investigations”
    showing that the drug is both safe and effective for its intended uses. 1 Id. § 355(b). The statute
    instructs the FDA to deny an NDA if those investigations fail to show that the drug is safe and
    effective for its intended uses; if the manufacturing process for the drugs is “inadequate to
    preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity;” or if the drug’s labeling is “false or
    misleading in any particular.” Id. § 355(d); see also 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.105
    (c) (“FDA will approve
    an NDA after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and
    effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling . . . .”). The statute further instructs the
    agency, in considering these various factors, to “implement a structured risk-benefit assessment
    framework in the new drug approval process to facilitate the balanced consideration of benefits
    and risks.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (d).