Medinatura v. Food and Drug Administration ( 2020 )
[…] a regulation (with slight modifications), withdraw the 2017 draft guidance, and, in the interim,
    leave CPG 400.400 in place. 
    Id.
     at 2–3 (Ex. K). The petition argued (1) that although
    homeopathic medicines qualify as drugs under the statute, they should not be considered new
    drugs because they had been in continuous use in the United States since 1825, and (2) that
    3
    Drug manufacturers or others can request administrative action from the FDA through a citizen
    petition process. See 
    21 C.F.R. §§ 10.25
    , 10.30. Any “interested person” may petition the FDA
    to “issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form
    of administrative action.” 
    Id.
     § 10.25.
    13
    medicines recognized in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States are “bona fide”
    under the law “as long as they are manufactured according to their ‘expected identity, strength,
    quality, and purity.’” Id. at 3 (Ex. K).