Ogi Group Corporation v. Oil Projects Company of the Ministry of Oil, Baghdad, Iraq (Scop) ( 2020 )
[…] See Transaero, 
    30 F.3d at
    151–52.
    Accordingly, consistent with the plain statutory text read in its context, this court concludes
    that Section 1391(f)(4) is limited to a foreign state and its political subdivisions and does not apply
    to a foreign state’s instrumentalities. Venue therefore does not lie in the District of Columbia
    under Section 1391(f)(4). Additionally, OGI Group has not argued that “a substantial part of the
    events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” in this District or that SCOP is “licensed to
    6
    Section 1606 provides in relevant part: “As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled
    to immunity . . . , the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual
    under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for
    punitive damages . . . .”
    7
    Section 1608(a) describes the requirements for service of process “upon a foreign state or political subdivision of a
    foreign state,” while Section 1608(b) lists the different requirements for service of process “upon an agency or
    instrumentality of a foreign state.”