Stone v. U.S. Embassy Tokyo ( 2020 )
[…] of Stone’s Second Amended Complaint (“SAC”), ECF No. 39. Stone has pleaded a variety of
    grievances before the Court, but his primary justiciable contention appears to be that Defendants’
    denial of the passport application for lack of two-parent consent, upon finding that the exceptions
    for “exigent” or “special family circumstances” did not apply, was arbitrary and capricious
    agency action.
    The two-parent consent rule generally bars issuance of a passport to a minor under
    sixteen without the consent of both of the minor’s parents or legal guardians. See 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.28
    (a)(2). There is an exception to the two-parent consent rule for “exigent” or “special
    family circumstances.” 
    Id.
     § 51.28(a)(5). “Exigent circumstances” include “time-sensitive
    circumstances in which the inability of the minor to obtain a passport would jeopardize the
    health and safety or welfare of the minor.” Id. § 51.28(a)(5)(i). “Special family circumstances”
    are “circumstances in which the minor’s family situation makes it exceptionally difficult for one
    or both of the parents to execute the passport application; and/or compelling humanitarian
    circumstances where the minor’s lack of a passport would jeopardize the health, safety, or
    welfare of the minor.” Id. § 51.28(a)(5)(ii). The State Department follows internal guidelines,
    found in Chapter 8 of its Foreign Affairs Manual (“FAM”), in applying the two-parent consent
    rule and evaluating claims for exceptions.
    2