Stone v. U.S. Embassy Tokyo ( 2020 )
[…] to travel internationally without both parents’ consent, and that the Embassy did not issue
    passports for the purpose of enrolling in school or accessing medical care. See A.R. 269, 311.
    This Court cannot rule on whether Defendants’ determination that Stone had not met his
    burden was correct, it can only require that Defendants engaged in reasoned decisionmaking that
    included a consideration of all the relevant factors. The record shows that Defendants did
    9
    See 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.28
    (a)(5)(iii) (“A parent . . . applying for a passport for a minor under
    age 16 under [subsection (a)(5)] must submit a written statement with the application describing
    the exigent or special family circumstances he or she believes should be taken into consideration
    in applying an exception.”), (iv) (“Determinations under § 51.28(a)(5) must be made by a senior
    passport authorizing officer pursuant to guidance issued by the Department.”). That “guidance”
    includes 8 FAM and internal State Department and Embassy policies. Officers, in their