Hall v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] pandemic has effectively made it impossible to participate in a meaningful clemency process in
    such a short time. However, the court finds that, under Supreme Court precedent, the procedures
    afforded to Plaintiff—of which he chose not to avail himself—were adequate.
    Federal clemency regulations provide that “[n]o petition for reprieve or commutation of a
    death sentence should be filed before proceedings on the [inmate’s] direct appeal of the judgment
    of conviction and first petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 have terminated.” 28 C.F.R. § 1.10(b).
    To leave time for adequate review, a petition “should be filed no later than 30 days after the
    petitioner has received notification from the Bureau of Prisons of the scheduled date of
    execution” and “[a]ll papers in support of a petition . . . should be filed no later than 15 days after
    the filing of the petition itself.”
    Id. Furthermore, clemency counsel
    “may request to make an
    oral presentation of reasonable duration to the Office of the Pardon Attorney in support of the
    clemency petition.”
    Id. § 1.10(c). Despite
    his arguments to the contrary, Plaintiff had meaningful access to all these