Hall v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] whose counsel was unable to attend the hearing, and who was unable to testify or submit
    9
    documentary evidence at the hearing. Despite these limitations, Justice O’Connor found that the
    inmate did not present a viable due process claim. See
    id. at 289–90.
    For the reasons stated above, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on
    the merits of his due process claims.
    ii.     Statutory Claim
    Plaintiff claims that he has been deprived of the right to counsel set forth in 18 U.S.C.
    § 3599 because his attorneys are unable to assist him with preparing his clemency application
    due to the pandemic. Section 3599 provides that each attorney appointed to represent an indigent
    client must “represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial
    proceedings . . . and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the
    defendant.” Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate how the pandemic burdens that right, especially
    since he could have prepared and filed a clemency application at any point over the past thirteen
    years, and at least since June 2019, when BOP announced the resumption of executions using the