Hall v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] be given at least twenty days’ notice of their executions, and Defendants have complied with that
    law.
    4.      Ultra Vires Agency Action
    Plaintiff also argues that the 2019 Execution Protocol conflicts with the FDPA, 18 U.S.C.
    § 3596, by purportedly displacing the U.S. Marshal Service from its statutorily assigned role to
    “supervise implementation” of a federal death sentence. (See Compl. ¶¶ 173–78.) The court has
    already rejected this claim in the Execution Protocol Cases litigation.
    Section 3596 of the FDPA requires that in carrying out a death sentence, “the Attorney
    General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal,
    who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the
    State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). The critical word here is
    “supervise,” 2 which is undefined in the statute. The court must therefore rely on its plain
    meaning. “To ‘supervise’ is to ‘superintend’ or ‘oversee,’” but not to “formulate,” “determine,”
    or “select” the manner of federal execution.