Oxbow Carbon & Minerals LLC v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2021 )
[…] persons, parties, or things.” Def. Mot. at 18 (quoting Dictionary Act, 
    1 U.S.C. § 1
     (1947)). The
    Court agrees with the defendants. Unless the context of the statute indicates otherwise, a phrase
    stated in the singular may be read with plural meaning.
    Plaintiffs argue that the context of the words of the statute at issue here indicate
    otherwise. They contrast Congress’s use of the singular “movement” with its use of the plural
    “movements” in another part of the statute, 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(A)(iii). Pl. Opp. at 38. A
    reading of the latter part of the statute, however, reveals that Congress had no choice but to use
    38
    the plural: “[s]uch an organization may not – if there are interline movements over two or more
    routes between the same end points, permit a carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements
    related to, or to vote on rates except with a carrier which forms part of a particular single route.”
    
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). It would not have been possible for Congress
    to explain that this portion of the statute applied to routes with the same endpoints without using
    the plural. Thus, Congress’s use of the plural here does not suggest that the use of the singular
    elsewhere was intended to displace the application of the Dictionary Act.
    Defendants argue that the context of the words of the statute supports reading “an
    interline movement” as applying to multiple interline movements. Def. Mot. at 19. They
    identify portions of Section 10706 that limit the scope of an “interline movement” by use of the
    term “particular.” Def. Mot. at 19 (citing 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(A)(ii) (“Such an organization
    may not – permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on
    rates related to a particular interline movement unless that rail carrier practicably participates in
    the movement.”). There, Congress intended to refer to a single, specific interline movement.
    The use of the term particular was not logically necessary unless Congress meant to import
    additional meaning to the phrase. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(A)(ii). By contrast, Congress did