Oxbow Carbon & Minerals LLC v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2021 )
[…] Gordon v. United States, 
    383 F.2d at 939
     (explaining that under the Luck standard, conviction
    evidence would “ordinarily be admissible unless this burden is met”) (emphasis added). The use
    of the negative conjunction “unless” in place of “if” changes the result. Under the earlier
    versions of Rule 609(a), if the stated requirement is met, the evidence is inadmissible, suggesting
    that the burden should be placed on the opponent of the evidence to prove that requirement.
    23
    Turning to Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii), the statute does not expressly allocate
    burden to a particular party. Compare 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(B)(ii), with 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(B)(i) (expressly placing the burden on a particular party, stating that “[i]n any
    proceeding in which a party alleges that a rail carrier voted or agreed on a rate or allowance in
    violation of this subsection, that party has the burden of showing that the vote or agreement
    occurred.”) (emphasis added). The phrasing of the second sentence, which provides two
    requirements for inadmissibility, however, does suggest that Congress intended an allocation of
    burden. This sentence provides, in relevant part, that “evidence of a discussion or agreement