Oxbow Carbon & Minerals LLC v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2021 )
[…] Congress makes an explicit provision for apples, oranges and bananas, it is most unlikely to have
    meant grapefruit.”)). To interpret the word “concerned” more broadly, it argues, would render
    the term meaningless. Gov’t SOI at 8; see also Pl. Supp. at 5; Leocal v. Ashcroft, 
    543 U.S. 1
    , 12
    (2004) (“[Courts] must give effect to every word of a statute wherever possible.”). To further
    support the argument that Congress did not intend to provide protection for discussions of single-
    line rates, plaintiffs and new plaintiffs emphasize that, under Section 10706(a)(3)(A)(i), rate
    bureaus were not allowed to permit a discussion of single-line rates. Pl. Supp. at 5; see also 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(A)(i) (“[A]n organization may not – permit a rail carrier to discuss, to
    participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single-line rates proposed by another rail
    carrier.”) (emphasis added).
    Defendants counter that a single discussion or agreement often involves more
    than one topic, such as when two carriers discuss rates for interline and single-line movements in