Oxbow Carbon & Minerals LLC v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2021 )
[…] order barring [p]laintiffs from seeking an inference of a conspiratorial agreement from the fact
    that the railroads engaged in bilateral, interline discussions, and then took [certain actions].”
    Def. Mot. at 45. Defendants also request an order barring plaintiffs from seeking an inference of
    a conspiratorial agreement from any evidence of a rail carrier evaluating whether it would or
    would not take “similar action” as something previously discussed with an interline partner. 
    Id. at 44-45
    .
    Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii), in relevant part, provides:
    In any proceeding in which it is alleged that a carrier was a party to
    an agreement, conspiracy, or combination in violation of a Federal
    law cited in subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section or of any similar
    State law, proof of an agreement, conspiracy, or combination may
    not be inferred from evidence that two or more rail carriers acted
    together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a
    party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or
    related matter on another route or traffic.
    
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (a)(3)(B)(ii). This sentence of the statute bars the court or jury from drawing
    any inferences from certain evidence, but it does not bar the admission of such evidence. If