Oxbow Carbon & Minerals LLC v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2021 )
[…] Court notes that rail traffic may either be regulated or unregulated. Regulated traffic is subject to
    oversight by the STB, or previously the ICC. Unregulated traffic, such as contract traffic or
    exempt traffic, receives no such oversight.
    Plaintiffs and new plaintiffs first argue that limiting language in statutes and
    regulations governing contract traffic and exempt traffic indicates that Section 10706 does not
    apply to such unregulated traffic. Pl. Opp. at 2; New Pl. Opp. at 13-14. Specifically, plaintiffs
    argue that contract traffic is not subject to Section 10706 because Section 10709 provides that “a
    contract that is authorized by this section shall not be subject to this part, and may not be
    subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract
    violates a provision of this part.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10709
    (c)(1) (emphasis added). “[T]his part”
    refers to Part A of Title 49, Subtitle IV, which encompasses 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 10101
     to 11908
    (including Section 10706). See Pl. Opp. at 25-26; New Pl. Opp. at 14. The D.C. Circuit