Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. National Archives and Records Administration ( 2021 )
[…] permission to discard records—from the Archivist and submit to the Archivist plans to dispose of
    records that are no longer “needed by [the agency] in the transaction of its current business and
    that do not appear to have sufficient administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their
    further preservation.”
    Id. § 3303(2). These
    plans can include “schedules proposing the disposal”
    of records that lose their “administrative, legal, research, or other value” over time and do not
    qualify for permanent retention.
    Id. § 3303(3). The
    Archivist “examine[s] the lists and schedules”
    and, following a public notice and comment period, determines if any of the records “have
    sufficient, administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their continued preservation.”
    Id. § 3303a(a). Pursuant
    to its statutory authority to “establish standards for the selective retention of
    records of continuing value,”
    id. § 2905(a), NARA
    has promulgated an “Appraisal Policy” that