Doe v. U.S. Customs and Border Protection ( 2021 )
[…] cv-1502, 
    2015 WL 9581799
    , at *1 (D.D.C. Dec. 30, 2015) (quotation marks omitted), and that
    Doe must be afforded “the benefit of all inferences that can be derived from the facts alleged,”
    Am. Nat’l Ins. Co. v. FDIC, 
    642 F.3d 1137
    , 1139 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (quotation marks omitted).
    A.     Statutory and Regulatory Background
    The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) authorizes the Secretary of Homeland
    Security to parole into the United States certain noncitizens who are neither admissible nor
    possess any legal basis for entry. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5)(A); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
    . The INA
    makes clear that “parole of such [noncitizen] shall not be regarded as an admission of the
    [noncitizen].” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5)(A). Accordingly, when the noncitizen’s parole period
    expires, he “shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
    thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other
    applicant for admission to the United States.” Id.; see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
    (e). Previously
    paroled noncitizens—like all noncitizens—are thus prohibited from entering or traveling through
    the United States unless they possess “a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border