Doe v. U.S. Customs and Border Protection ( 2021 )
[…] Doe that he would not be allowed to board his flight. 
    Id.
     The officer then handed Doe a
    “[]prepared explanatory paper” detailing the reasons for his decision and escorted Doe to the
    exit. Dkt. 16 at 4 (Am. Compl.); see also Dkt. 8-1 at 5 (notice from the CBP informing Doe why
    he was disallowed from boarding his flight). According to Defendants, Doe “was not permitted
    to board the aircraft” because there was no “evidence [that Doe had] a legal basis to enter the
    United States.” Dkt. 11 at 4. Doe disagrees.
    3
    Section 235.5(a) states, in relevant part: “In the case of any aircraft proceeding from Guam . . .
    to one of the States of the United States . . . the examination of the passengers and crew required
    by the Act may be made prior to the departure of the aircraft, and in such event, final
    determination of admissibility will be made immediately prior to such departure. . . . No []
    person will be permitted to depart on such aircraft until and unless he or she is found to be
    admissible as provided in this section.”
    4
    C.     Procedural Background
    Doe filed his initial complaint against the CBP on March 2, 2020. Dkt. 1 (Compl.). In it,
    Doe alleged that his “right to freedom of movement was violated” and that “[a]n act of
    discrimination based on immigration status ha[d] been committed.”