All Courts |
[…] Auction Notice, 29 F.C.C. Rcd. at ¶ 65. In particular, the FCC required Auction 97 applicants to disclose all joint bidding agreements on their short-form applications. See
id.at ¶¶ 23–25. At the time of the Auction Notice, FCC regulations prohibited auction applicants from “cooperating or collaborating” during the bidding process, “unless such applicants [we]re members of a bidding consortium or other joint bidding arrangement identified on the bidder’s short-form application . . . ”
47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(c)(1) (2013). Accordingly, the Auction Notice for Auction 97 required any applicant to disclose in its short-form application “all real parties in interest with whom it ha[d] entered into any agreements, arrangements, or understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned, including any agreements relating to post-auction market structure.” Auction Notice, 29 F.C.C. Rcd. at ¶ 69. On their short-form applications, Auction 97 applicants could also claim eligibility for “small business bidding credits.”