Herrion, Sr. v. District of Columbia ( 2023 )
[…] of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental
    factors.
    Id. § 300.304(b). The regulations also dictate that, “as part of any reevaluation under this part,
    the IEP Team . . . must . . . [r]eview existing evaluation data on the child,
    including . . . (i) [e]valuations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) [c]urrent
    classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and (iii)
    [o]bservations by teachers and related service providers.” Id. § 300.305(a)(1). Only after
    reviewing that “existing evaluation data” should the IEP team, with “input from the child’s
    parents, identify what additional data, if any, are needed” to assess the child’s disabilities and
    needs. Id. § 300.305(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added).
    15
    Taken together, these regulatory provisions establish that renewed assessments can—but
    need not—play a role in conducting an “evaluation” pursuant to 
    20 U.S.C. § 1414
    (a).