Herrion, Sr. v. District of Columbia ( 2023 )
[…] 888 F.3d at 519
     (“Failure to follow th[e]
    [IDEA’s] procedures is actionable where it denies the child an appropriate education.”).
    A procedural violation of the IDEA constitutes a denial of a FAPE if, and only if, the
    violation “(I) impeded the child’s right to a free appropriate public education; (II) significantly
    impeded the parents’ opportunity to participate in the decisionmaking process regarding the
    provision of a free appropriate public education to the parents’ child; or (III) caused a
    deprivation of educational benefits.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (f)(3)(E)(ii); see also 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.513
    (a)(2) (explaining the grounds upon which “a hearing officer may find that a child did
    not receive a FAPE” in “matters alleging a procedural violation”). The plaintiff bears the burden
    of establishing that such a procedural defect violated the student’s substantive rights. See Smith,
    18
    
    2010 WL 4861757
    , at *4; Holdzclaw v. District of Columbia, 
    524 F. Supp. 2d 43