Lakner v. Esper ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    id.
     In the end, this Court’s review is about process, not outcome.
    See 
    id.
    B.     Arbitrary and Capricious Agency Action
    Lakner argues that the Board’s decision constituted arbitrary and capricious agency
    action in violation of the APA. In particular, he asserts that the Board failed to adequately
    explain its decision on several of Lakner’s arguments.
    The Board “considers individual applications that are properly brought before it,” and
    may “direct[] or recommend[] correction of military records to remove an error or injustice.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 581.3
    (c)(2)(i). Claims before the Board are subject to a “presumption of administrative
    regularity” and the individual requesting relief has the “burden of proving an error or injustice by
    a preponderance of the evidence.” 
    Id.
     § 581.3(e)(2); Cone, 
    223 F.3d at
    792–93.
    To survive arbitrary and capricious review, an agency must consider the relevant data and
    explain its decision with a “rational connection between the facts found and the choice
    14
    made.” Bowen v. Am. Hosp. Ass’n,