Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. National Park Service ( 2021 )
[…] Smith, held this role at the time the Smith Directive was issued, Mr. Smith’s issuance of the
    directive must be found ultra vires and without force or effect. Compl. ¶ 74–75 (Claim IV).
    Finally, in their fifth and final claim, Plaintiffs allege that from 2017 through 2019, the
    NPS held at least eight industry-dominated policy advisory meetings of the E-bike Partner and
    Agency Group, meetings that they contend were illegal under the Federal Advisory Committee
    3
    E-bikes were previously classified under the NPS definition of “motor vehicle.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 1.4
     (“Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is
    propelled by electric power. . ..”). In contrast, bicycles were previously limited to “every device
    propelled solely by human power upon which a person or persons may ride on land, having one,
    two, or more wheels.” 
    Id.
    6
    Act (“FACA”), 5 U.S.C. § App’x 3, in that they were not properly open to the public and
    included numerous private industry representatives “who advised and advocated for e-bike de-
    regulation.” Compl. ¶¶ 41–44, 77–83 (Claim V).