Wharf, Inc. v. District of Columbia ( 2021 )
[…] Id.; but see Ins. Co. of
    N. Am. v. District of Columbia, 
    948 A.2d 1181
    , 1184 n.1. (D.C. 2008) (finding the Federal ADA
    controlled because the contract in question implicated only a federal appropriation). In this case,
    the District asserts that the Home Rule Act ADA may be implicated because the Leases implicated
    federal and District money. Id. at 22 (emphasis added).
    34
    fund for the expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund
    for the expenditure or obligation,” 
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    (A), or “involve [the] government in a contract
    or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.”
    
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    (B). An “obligation” is a “definite commitment that creates a legal liability of
    the government for the payment of goods and services ordered or received[.]” Maine Cmty. Health
    Options v. United States, 
    140 S. Ct. 1308