All Courts |
[…] Powell v. IRS,
255 F. Supp. 3d 33, 41 (D.D.C. 2017) (quoting Mobley v. CIA,
806 F.3d 568, 585 (D.C. Cir. 2015)). Under the statute, “[e]ach agency that maintains a system of records” must provide an individual access to “his record or to any information pertaining to him which is contained in the system” upon the individual’s request. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1). A “system of records” is defined as “a group of any records under the control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual.” Id. § 552a(a)(5). If the agency does not permit the requester to review the relevant records, he may bring a civil action against the agency in district court and “enjoin the agency from withholding the records and order the production to the complainant of any agency records improperly withheld from him.” Id. § 552a(g)(3)(A); see 5 also id. § 552a(g)(1)(B). To implement the statute, each agency is responsible for promulgating rules to “establish procedures” and “define reasonable times, places, and requirements for identifying an individual who requests his record or information pertaining to him before the agency shall make the record or information available to the individual.” Id. § 552a(f). In accordance with the statute, EPA has established procedures that individuals must follow to submit a request to review records under the Privacy Act. Specifically,