Staggers v. Real Authentic Sound , 77 F. Supp. 2d 57 ( 1999 )
[…] b. Whether RAS infringed plaintiff's alleged copyright in Mi Name Tiger

    Both parties agree that RAS never had a license to publish, or otherwise distribute, the composition Mi Name Tiger. Defendant, however, argues that plaintiff is not entitled to institute any legal action regarding this song because plaintiff is not the copyright owner. Conversely, plaintiff argues that the author of that song, Tilkens, assigned to plaintiff all of his publishing rights in the composition.

    As author of the song, the copyright to Mi Name Tiger vested initially in Tilkens. See 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) (1994). In order to have validly transferred his copyright in the song to Staggers, Tilkens must have done so in writing. See 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (1994) ("[A] transfer of copyright ownership ... is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."); Konigsberg Int'l, Inc. v. Rice, 16 F.3d 355, 357 (9th Cir.1994) ("[A] transfer of a copyright is simply ``not valid' without a writing.").