J.S. v. District of Columbia ( 2021 )
[…] Alternatively, the state
    and parents may “otherwise agree” to another placement, which then becomes subject to the
    stay-put provision. See § 1415(j). In School Committee of the Town of Burlington v. Department
    of Education of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, the Supreme Court found that an
    administrative decision in favor of a private school chosen by the parents “would seem to constitute
    an agreement by the State to the change of placement,” thereby making the private school the
    current placement. 
    471 U.S. at 372
    . This holding is codified at 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.518
    (d), which
    states that “[i]f a hearing officer in a due process hearing ... agrees with the child’s parents that a
    change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the
    State and the parents.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.518
    (d); see also Johnson, 839 F. Supp. 2d at 177 (“[T]he
    HOD finding functions as an “agreement” for purposes of the stay-put provision between the
    parties [.]”) (citing cases).