Doe v. Daversa Partners ( 2023 )
[…] C. Count VII: Plaintiff’s Claim for Unpaid Wages
    Plaintiff claims, in Count VII, that he is entitled to over $60,000 in unpaid bonuses for nine
    executive placements he secured during his employment with defendant.                               The DCWPCL
    establishes requirements “regarding how and when employers must pay their employees’ wages”
    and “a framework for recovery against an employer who violates its provisions.” Driscoll v.
    George Washington Univ., 
    938 F. Supp. 2d 19
    , 22–23 (D.D.C. 2013); see also 
    D.C. Code § 32
    -
    1308. Section 32-1301(3) of the DCWPCL states that the term “wages” encompasses “all
    monetary compensation after lawful deductions, owed by an employer, whether the amount owed
    is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation,” 
    id.
     § 32-1301(3)
    (emphasis added), including “[b]onus[es]” and “[o]ther remuneration promised or owed . . .
    [p]ursuant to a contract for employment, whether written or oral[,]” id. §§ 32-1301(3)(A), (E).
    14