Postal Police Officers Association v. United States Postal Service ( 2020 )
[…] occupied by the Postal Service or under the charge and control of the Postal Service.”
    Id. § 3061(c)(1). However,
    Congress later refers back to that same “property” several times,
    sometimes using language that suggests an exclusive focus on real property. For example, the
    statute authorizes PPOs to protect “persons on that property”; “on” would be an odd preposition
    to describe how persons are situated with respect to chattel property.
    Id. (emphasis added); see
    also
    id. § 3061(c)(3)(B) (USPS
    may authorize PPOs to “conduct investigations, on and off the
    9
    property in question” (emphasis added)). Perhaps more tellingly, Congress adds that PPOs may
    engage in “duty in areas outside the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and
    persons on the property.”
    Id. § 3061(c)(1) (emphasis
    added). By granting this limited
    authorization for PPO activity “outside the property,” Congress suggests that all other PPO
    duties must take place inside “the property,” which in turn suggests that “the property” consists
    of real estate.