Postal Police Officers Association v. United States Postal Service ( 2020 )
[…] The Union has not
    formally amended its Complaint to include this claim, and only after USPS moved to dismiss did
    the Union suggest that the Court should deem the Complaint amended. Pl.’s Reply 16. Thus,
    the Union has failed to plead any claim based on § 3661, let alone one upon which relief can be
    granted. See Gaines v. District of Columbia, 
    961 F. Supp. 2d 218
    , 225 (D.D.C. 2013) (“A
    plaintiff cannot amend [its] Complaint via an opposition brief to a motion to dismiss.”). 3
    Even if the § 3661 claim were properly before the Court, it would fail because it does not
    plausibly show that USPS acted ultra vires. Section 3661(b) provides:
    When the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of
    postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially
    nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the
    effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting
    an advisory opinion on the change.
    3
    The Union cites Coleman v. Potomac Elec. Power Co., 
    310 F. Supp. 2d 154
    (D.D.C.
    2004), for the proposition that “the Court may construe the P.I. motion as an amendment” to the
    Complaint.