Toxin Free USA v. the J.M. Smucker Company ( 2020 )
[…] 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or similar State statute or rule of judicial procedure
    authorizing an action to be brought by 1 or more representative persons as a class action,” 28
    U.S.C. § 1332(d)(1)(B). Whether an action falls within the class action definition of CAFA
    depends on “how the action was actually filed.” Zuckman v. Monster Beverage Corp., 958 F.
    Supp. 2d 293, 305 (D.D.C. 2013).
    Toxin Free filed this action pursuant to two subsections of the DCCPPA’s private
    attorney general provision, D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1). See Compl. ¶¶ 86–87, 90–93. The first,
    § 28-3905(k)(1)(C), permits a “nonprofit organization” to bring a DCCPPA action “on behalf of
    itself or any of its members, or any such behalf and on behalf of the general public.” The
    second, § 28-3905(k)(1)(D), permits a “public interest organization” to bring a DCCPPA action
    “on behalf of the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers.”
    “Absent the hallmarks of Rule 23 class actions; namely, adequacy of representation,
    numerosity, commonality, typicality, or the requirement of class certification, courts have held
    that private attorney general statutes lack the equivalency to Rule 23 that CAFA demands.”