Olenga v. Gacki ( 2020 )
[…] generally 31 C.F.R. pt. 547. An individual or entity designated by OFAC under E.O. 13,413, as
    amended by E.O. 13,671, is placed on the SDN List with the program code “[DRCONGO].” See
    4
    Note 1 to 
    31 C.F.R. § 547.201
    (a). The regulations prohibit U.S. people or entities from engaging
    in transactions with SDNs. 
    31 C.F.R. § 547.201
    . A blocked person may “seek administrative
    reconsideration” of his designation or may “assert that the circumstances resulting in the
    designation no longer apply.” 
    Id.
     § 501.807; see also id. § 547.101 (incorporating OFAC’s
    generally applicable administrative reconsideration procedures into the regulations specifically
    applicable to the DRC). As part of the reconsideration process, the blocked person “may submit
    arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the
    designation.” Id. § 501.807(a). The designated person “also may propose remedial steps on the
    person’s part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a
    blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for
    designation.” Id. And the blocked person may request a meeting with OFAC to discuss his
    designation, although such meetings are not required. Id. § 501.807(c). OFAC reviews the
    submitted materials and “may request clarifying, corroborating, or other additional information.”
    Id. § 501.807(b).