American Waterways Operators v. Wheeler ( 2020 )
[…] b.      Explicit directive
    Intervenors next attempt to distinguish Michigan by arguing that, while the statutory
    scheme in Michigan explicitly called for the considerations of costs, the same is not true here.
    Intervenors’ Br. at 22–23. They also contend that Congress did not intend for EPA to consider
    costs in Section 312(f)(3) because Congress explicitly required EPA to consider costs in making
    different determinations under other subsections of the same section of the Clean Water Act but
    did not specifically do so in Section 312(f)(3). Id. at 22 (citing 
    33 U.S.C. § 1322
    (b)(1) (requiring
    EPA to promulgate regulations for marine sanitation devices “after giving appropriate
    consideration to the economic costs involved”); 
    id.
     § 1322(n)(b)(B)(vii) (requiring consideration
    of “the economic costs of the installation and use of the marine pollution control device” for armed
    service vessels); id. § 1322(o)(B)(vii) (requiring consideration of “the economic costs of the use
    17
    of the management practice” in determining such practices for recreational vessels); id.
    § 1322(p)(6)(C)(ii)(III) (allowing exclusion of installed ballast water management systems if
    “with respect to the use of which[,] the environmental, health, and economic benefits would exceed
    the costs”)). Neither argument meaningfully distinguishes this case from Michigan.
    The provision at issue in Michigan no more expressly required consideration of costs than
    does the statutory text at issue here. Neither statutory provision explicitly mentions costs. Rather,