American Waterways Operators v. Wheeler ( 2020 )
[…] of Need.
    Starting, as it must, with the text of the statute, Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 
    540 U.S. 526
    , 534 (2004),
    the court concludes that Congress was clear that the petitioning state—not EPA—is entrusted with
    determining whether enhanced protection against marine sewage discharge is necessary. Section
    312(f)(3) delineates separate roles for the petitioning state and EPA. The state is entrusted with
    determining whether “the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters
    within such State require greater environmental protection.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1322
    (f)(3). Following
    that determination, EPA’s Administrator is tasked with determining whether “adequate facilities
    for the safe and sanitary removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably
    available.” 
    Id.
     By design, the state and EPA work in separate spheres: the state identifies a need
    for greater protection from marine discharge, and EPA determines whether prohibition of marine
    39
    discharge will be feasible.