District of Columbia v. Elevate Credit, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] , 826 (1st Cir. 1992)
    (explaining that “state institutions were at an almost
    insuperable competitive disadvantage” to national banks during
    the credit crunch of the late 1970s when interest rates were
    soaring but state institutions were constrained in the interest
    they could charge by state usury laws in ways national banks
    11
    were not). To remedy that disparity, Congress passed Section 27
    for the express purpose of “prevent[ing] discrimination against
    State-chartered insured depository institutions, including
    insured savings bank.” See 12 U.S.C. § 1831d.
    Section 27 of the FDIA provides as follows:
    In order to prevent discrimination against
    State-chartered        insured        depository
    institutions,    including    insured    savings
    banks, or insured branches of foreign banks
    with respect to interest rates, if the
    applicable rate prescribed in this subsection
    exceeds the rate such State bank or insured
    branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to
    charge in the absence of this subsection, such
    State bank or such insured branch of a foreign
    bank    may,    notwithstanding     any    State
    constitution or statute which is hereby
    preempted for the purposes of this section,
    take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan
    or discount made, or upon any note, bill of
    exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest
    at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in
    excess of the discount rate on ninety-day
    commercial paper in effect at the Federal
    Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district
    where such State bank or such insured branch
    of a foreign bank is located or at the rate
    allowed by the laws of the State, territory,
    or district where the bank is located,
    whichever may be greater.
    12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). What Section 27 does is allow state-
    chartered banks to charge the maximum interest rates allowed in
    their home states or a prescribed federal interest rate, even to
    borrowers in states that set lower interest rate caps. And like