Cruz v. Jimenez Construction LLC ( 2023 )
[…] protect local wage standards by preventing contractors from
    basing their bids on wages lower than those prevailing in the
    area.’” Univs. Rsch. Ass’n, Inc. v. Coutu, 
    450 U.S. 754
    , 773
    (1981) (quoting H. Comm. on Educ. & Lab., Legislative History of
    the Davis-Bacon Act, 87th Cong., 2d Sess., 1 (Comm. Print
    1962)). Pursuant to the Act, the Secretary of Labor sets
    “prevailing” minimum wage rates for various classes of workers,
    which contractors must pay on federally- and District of
    Columbia-funded contracts in excess of $2,000. 
    40 U.S.C. §§ 3142
    (a)-(b). The DBA authorizes the Department of Labor (“DOL”)
    3
    to withhold accrued payments to contractors as “necessary to pay
    to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor or any
    subcontractor on the work the difference between the rates of
    wages required by the contract to be paid . . . and the rates of
    wages received.” 
    Id.
     § 3142(c)(3). DOL regulations set forth an
    administrative process through which workers may obtain unpaid
    wages and damages, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.11
    ; and the statute
    provides a right of action for workers “if the accrued payments