Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] H.R. R EP . N O . 98-726, pt. 1, at 5
    (1984) (hereinafter “H.R. Rep.”). As a result, Congress sought to tailor the application
    of the FOIA to the CIA in a way that substantially reduced the “expenditure of time and
    money on fruitless search and review of sensitive operational records [which]
    contribute[d] nothing to the FOIA goal of releasing non-exempt information to the
    4
    The CIA Information Act’s “operational files” definition also pertains to two other categories of files,
    neither of which are at issue in this case. See 
    50 U.S.C. § 3141
    (b)(2)–(3) (addressing “files of the
    Directorate for Science and Technology which document the means by which foreign intelligence or
    counterintelligence is collected through scientific and technical systems” and “files of the Office of
    Personnel Security which document investigations conducted to determine the suitability of potential
    foreign intelligence or counterintelligence sources”).
    4
    public[.]” Id.; see also 
    id. at 4
     (recognizing that the purpose of the exemption was “to
    relieve the [CIA] from an unproductive [FOIA] requirement to search and review
    certain CIA operational files consisting of research and . . . records which, after line-