Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] merely “tells[,]” but does not “show[,]” that the files in which the requested records are
    likely to reside have been properly designated as “operational[.]” (Pl.’s Reply at 2.)
    17
    What is more, the sworn statements from Shiner are themselves sufficient to
    carry the agency’s burden of establishing the applicability of the operational files
    exemption; the agency need not actually review the files that are being described, since
    Judicial Watch has not made any showing to dispute the agency’s contentions about the
    nature and content of the files. See 
    50 U.S.C. § 3141
    (f)(4)(B) (“[T]he court may not
    order the [CIA] to review the content of any exempted operational file or files in order
    to make the demonstration required . . . unless the complainant [first] disputes the
    [CIA’s] showing with a sworn written submission based on personal knowledge or
    otherwise admissible evidence[.]”). Indeed, requiring the CIA to reveal more than it
    already has about the contents of the operational files that Shiner describes would
    undermine the very exemption that Congress has authorized the CIA to invoke in
    situations such as this. See Aftergood, 
    441 F. Supp. 2d at 44