Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] were improperly placed within operational files, 
    50 U.S.C. § 3141
    (f)(3), even after the CIA specifically
    noted Judicial Watch’s failure to invoke section (f)(3) or to submit the required statement (see Def.’s
    Reply at 11). Accordingly, the Court considers any placement argument under section (f)(3) to be
    waived, and no such allegation is addressed in this Memorandum Opinion.
    12
    content of any exempted operational file or files in order to” support the claimed
    exemption. 
    Id.
     § 3141(f)(4)(B). Of course, “if the court finds . . . that the [CIA] has
    improperly withheld requested records because of failure to comply with any provision
    of [the CIA Information Act],” the court must order the CIA “to search and review the
    appropriate exempted operational file or files for the requested records and make such
    records, or portions thereof, available in accordance with the provisions of section 552
    of Title 5 (Freedom of Information Act)[.]” Id. § 3141(f)(6). Alternatively, “if at any
    time following the filing of a complaint . . . the [CIA] agrees to search the appropriate
    exempted operational file or files for the requested records, the court shall dismiss the
    claim based upon such complaint.” Id. § 3141(f)(7).
    Thus, under section 3141(f)(4), the operational files exemption relieves the CIA
    of the burden of having to conduct a search in response to a FOIA request if the agency
    demonstrates by affidavit that its files have been properly classified as exempted