Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] decision to put the requested records into properly exempted files; rather, a plaintiff
    who proceeds under section 3141(f)(4) contends that the files themselves have been
    improperly designated as “operational” files, and thus, inappropriately exempted from
    the FOIA. 6
    In reviewing a challenge to the CIA’s assertion of the operational files
    exemption, Congress has made clear that courts should, “to the fullest extent
    practicable, determine issues of fact based on sworn written submissions of the
    parties[.]” 
    50 U.S.C. § 3141
    (f)(2). Moreover, by statute, judicial review is available
    for a challenge brought under section 3141(f)(4) only if the parties satisfy specific
    procedural requirements. As a first step, the CIA has the burden of “demonstrating to
    the court by sworn written submission that exempted operational files likely to contain
    responsive records currently perform the functions” of “operational files” as defined in
    the CIA Information Act. 
    Id.
     § 3141(f)(4)(A); see also id. § 3141(b) (defining the three
    categories of exempted “operational files”). Then, only if the complainant “disputes the
    [CIA’s] showing with a sworn written submission based on personal knowledge or
    otherwise admissible evidence” can the court proceed to order the CIA “to review the
    6
    Neither the complaint nor any of Judicial Watch’s filings in this case make an improper-placement-of-
    records argument under section 3141(f)(3), and when pressed about an attempt to inject an (f)(3)