Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] exception requires.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    A.     The Operational Files Exemption To The CIA’s FOIA Responsibilities
    First enacted in 1966, “[the] FOIA is often explained as a means for citizens to
    know what their Government is up to.” Nat’l Archives & Records Admin. v. Favish,
    
    541 U.S. 157
    , 171 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Congress
    drastically altered the manner in which the FOIA applies to the CIA in 1984, when it
    enacted the CIA Information Act, 
    50 U.S.C. § 3141
    , which authorizes “[t]he Director of
    the [CIA], with the coordination of the Director of National Intelligence, [to] exempt
    operational files of the [CIA] from the provisions of [the FOIA] which require
    publication or disclosure, or search or review in connection therewith.” 
    Id.
     § 3141(a).
    The exemptible “operational files” are specifically defined categories of sensitive
    information within the possession of certain sub-agencies of the CIA; namely, the
    National Clandestine Service, the Directorate for Science and Technology, and the
    3