United States v. Wright ( 2021 )
[…] Appx. 487
    ,
    488 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (per curiam) (affirming district court’s consideration and denial of
    compassionate release motion under 
    D.C. Code § 24
    –403.04 where defendant’s crimes were
    D.C. Code offenses).
    Section 24-403.04 permits courts to modify a D.C. Code offender’s prison term in certain
    enumerated circumstances, depending on the offender’s age, medical conditions, and time spent
    incarcerated. 2 As relevant here, eligibility extends to offenders “60 years of age or older” who
    have “served at least 20 years in prison.” 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a)(1). 3 Even when a defendant
    2
    The relevant portion of 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
     reads:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may modify a term of
    imprisonment imposed upon a defendant if it determines the defendant is not a
    danger to the safety of any other person or the community, pursuant to the factors
    to be considered in 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3142
    (g) and 3553(a) and evidence of the
    defendant’s rehabilitation while incarcerated, and:
    (1) The defendant has a terminal illness, which means a disease or
    condition with an end-of-life trajectory;
    (2) The defendant is 60 years of age or older and has served at least 20
    years in prison; or
    (3) Other extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a
    modification . . . .
    3
    Wright quotes an outdated version of 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
     in his motion. See Def.’s Mot. at
    12. The Government concedes that Wright is eligible for compassionate release under the
    current version of the statute and under a different subsection. Gov’t Resp. at 3. The Court
    applies the operative version of the statute.
    3
    is eligible, the reviewing court must determine that the offender is no longer a danger to the
    community given “the factors to be considered in 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3142
    (g) and 3553(a) and
    evidence of the defendant’s rehabilitation while incarcerated.” 
    Id.
     § 24-403.04(a). The
    defendant bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that he is not
    dangerous. Bailey v. United States, 
    251 A.3d 724
    , 729 (D.C. 2021) (per curiam).
    III.
    Wright argues that his motion should be granted under