Nine Iraqi Allies Under Serious Threat Because of Their Faithful Service to the United States v. Kerry ( 2016 )
[…] official's discretionary decision to grant or deny a visa petition
    is    not    subject       to    judicial      review.       However,       when    the   suit
    challenges the authority of the consul to take or fail to take an
    action      as     opposed      to   a     decision     taken      within     the   consul's
    discretion, jurisdiction exists." 
    Id. at 931-32.
    20
    20The Government contends that Patel, 
    134 F.3d 929
    is inapplicable
    because that case involved consideration of a now-outdated
    regulation. Compare 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) (1997) ("When a visa
    application has been properly completed and executed before a
    consular officer in accordance with the provisions of INA and the
    implementing regulations, the consular officer shall either issue
    or refuse the visa."), with 22 C.F.R. § 42.81 (2015) ("When a visa
    application has been properly completed and executed before a
    consular officer in accordance with the provisions of INA and the
    implementing regulations, the consular officer must either issue
    or refuse the visa under INA 212 (a) or INA 221 (g) or other
    applicable law.") .    The Government's argument is simply not
    convincing.
    -48-
    District courts outside of the Ninth Circuit have reached the
    same conclusion.       See Am.    Acad.     of Religion v.      Chertoff,       463 F.