Nine Iraqi Allies Under Serious Threat Because of Their Faithful Service to the United States v. Kerry ( 2016 )
[…] Court's jurisdiction. Jerome Stevens Pharm.,                       Inc. v. Food & Drug
    Admin., 
    402 F.3d 1249
    , 1253 (D.C. Cir. 2005)                       ("the district court
    may consider materials outside the pleadings in deciding whether
    to grant a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction"); Fed. R.
    Civ.     P.    12 (h) (3)   ("If the court determines at any time that it
    6 All except one of the refusals relevant to this Motion the
    Government claims to have issued were issued under 
    8 U.S. C
    . §
    1201(g), which provides:
    No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an
    alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from
    statements in the application,      or in the papers
    submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to
    receive a visa or such other documentation under section
    1182 of this title, or any other provision of law,
    (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions
    of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder,
    or ( 3) the consular officer knows or has reason to
    believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa
    or such other documentation under section 1182 of this
    title, or any other provision of law .
    -11-
    lacks       subject-matter          jurisdiction,              the     court must          dismiss   the
    action.").
    1.        Renaldo
    Ronalda is an Iraqi citizen who applied for COM Approval on
    October 2, 2009, and completed his visa interview on October 13,