Watervale Marine Co., Ltd. v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 55 F. Supp. 3d 124 ( 2014 )
[…] altogether, or to require some additional conditions before making the clearance
    decision, and that, in this Court’s estimation, is the Achilles heel of Plaintiffs’
    otherwise well-reasoned argument.
    Specifically, the text of section 1908(e) plainly establishes that Congress has
    vested the agency with the authority to make at least two discretionary judgment calls:
    what “bond or other surety” will be deemed satisfactory as a condition of departure
    clearance, and also whether or not to release the vessel. Put another way, by virtue of
    29
    section 1908(e)’s use of the term “may” in the statement “[c]learance may be granted
    upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary[,]” the statute
    evidences no congressional intent to require the agency to release the vessel even if a
    satisfactory “bond or other surety” is posted. Instead, Congress appears to have made
    the “bond or other surety” a necessary but not sufficient prerequisite for departure