Watervale Marine Co., Ltd. v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 55 F. Supp. 3d 124 ( 2014 )
[…] potential violations of the APPS, MARPOL, and other environmental laws. 
    33 C.F.R. § 151.23
    (a); see also 
    14 U.S.C. § 89
     (2014) (authorizing Coast Guard officers to board
    and inspect ships at ports). Pursuant to 
    46 U.S.C. § 60105
    (b) (2014), a foreign-flagged
    ship must obtain departure clearance from Customs and Border Protection (“Customs”)
    before it may depart a U.S. port, and under the APPS, government authorities are
    required to withhold such clearance for established or suspected APPS violations. See
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e). Moreover, federal officials have statutory authority to grant
    departure clearance for ships previously detained “upon the filing of a bond or other
    surety satisfactory to the Secretary.” 
    Id.
     Specifically, the APPS provides:
    If any ship subject to the MARPOL Protocol . . . is liable for a fine or
    civil penalty under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe
    that the ship, its owner, operator, or person in charge may be subject to