Watervale Marine Co., Ltd. v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 55 F. Supp. 3d 124 ( 2014 )
[…] or deny departure clearance in any event, and under that scheme, the Coast Guard
    appears to have complete discretion. Plaintiffs have not cited, and the Court has not
    found, any statute or regulation that requires the Coast Guard to order Customs to
    release a detained vessel when certain criteria are met. This absence of standards
    governing when the Coast Guard must order Customs to release a vessel stands in stark
    contrast to the statutes and regulations that apply to Customs exercise of its own
    departure clearance authority. Section 60105 of Title 46 of the United States Code
    provides that all foreign-flagged ships must obtain clearance from Customs before
    departing a U.S. port, and authorizes Customs to prescribe regulations that govern the
    “manner in which clearance under this section is to be obtained, including the
    documents, data, or information” required, 
    46 U.S.C. § 60105
    (b)-(c), which Customs
    has done, see 
    19 C.F.R. § 4.61
     (2014). Consequently, there are clear standards that
    govern Customs’ decision to withhold clearance, and that agency’s clearance
    determinations have been held to be reviewable.