Watervale Marine Co., Ltd. v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 55 F. Supp. 3d 124 ( 2014 )
[…] Manual, COMDTINST M16000, Volume V, at C1-13. 14 But the agency’s policy
    pronouncements also typically state that the Coast Guard “retains discretion to deviate
    from or change this guidance without notice,” 
    id.
     at A1-4, which means that any quick-
    clearance policy may not pertain in all circumstances, and given the fact that the Coast
    Guard regulates departure clearance in a variety of contexts outside of investigating and
    enforcing MARPOL and APPS violations, including mere civil penalty scenarios, such
    flexibility is clearly warranted. See, e.g., 
    33 U.S.C. § 2716
     (2014) (the Coast Guard
    may detain a vessel subject to a civil penalty under the Clean Water Act); 16 U.S.C.
    1376 (2014) (the Coast Guard may detain a vessel subject to a civil penalty under the
    Marine Mammal Protection Act “until such penalty is paid, or until a bond or otherwise
    satisfactory surety is posted”); 
    46 U.S.C. § 2110
     (2014) (the Coast Guard shall detain a
    vessel that has an unpaid shipping fee or other charge “until the fee or charge is paid or
    until a bond is posted for the payment”). Thus, the cited manuals and materials do not