Watervale Marine Co., Ltd. v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 55 F. Supp. 3d 124 ( 2014 )
[…] Guard regulates departure clearance in a variety of contexts outside of investigating and
    enforcing MARPOL and APPS violations, including mere civil penalty scenarios, such
    flexibility is clearly warranted. See, e.g., 
    33 U.S.C. § 2716
     (2014) (the Coast Guard
    may detain a vessel subject to a civil penalty under the Clean Water Act); 16 U.S.C.
    1376 (2014) (the Coast Guard may detain a vessel subject to a civil penalty under the
    Marine Mammal Protection Act “until such penalty is paid, or until a bond or otherwise
    satisfactory surety is posted”); 
    46 U.S.C. § 2110
     (2014) (the Coast Guard shall detain a
    vessel that has an unpaid shipping fee or other charge “until the fee or charge is paid or
    until a bond is posted for the payment”). Thus, the cited manuals and materials do not
    conclusively establish that the Coast Guard retains no discretion to withhold departure
    clearance after the posting of a bond in the instant circumstances.
    Nor do the secondary sources that Plaintiffs cite—at least one of which is