Movecorp v. Small Business Administration ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631 et seq., authorizes the SBA to “make loans to any qualified
    small business concerns . . . either directly or in cooperation with banks or other financial institutions[.]” Id. § 636.
    The SBA generally guarantees loans from private lenders rather than disbursing funds directly to borrowers. Defs.’
    Mot. at 3; Defs.’ Mot. Ex. 1, Decl. of John A. Miller (“Miller Decl.”) ¶¶ 3-4.
    4
    The SBA similarly restricts eligibility for those that have certain criminal histories in its existing Section 7(a) loan
    program. See 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(n) (“Businesses with an Associate who is incarcerated, on probation, on parole, or
    has been indicted for a felony or a crime of moral turpitude” are ineligible for SBA business loans.”).
    2
    arraignment, or other means by which formal criminal charges are
    brought in any jurisdiction; or has been convicted of a felony within
    the last five years.