United States v. Gieswein ( 2021 )
[…] day, and did not brandish it or use it. Def.’s Mot., ECF 18 at
    13. Mr. Gieswein further asks the Court to adopt a definition of
    “bodily injury” that he asserts the government “agreed” to use
    in a different case. Id. According to Mr. Gieswein, based on the
    government’s position in the other case, “to prove that a non-
    inherently dangerous object is a dangerous weapon, the
    government must prove that it was likely to endanger life or
    inflict an injury” that meets the definition of “serious bodily
    injury” provided in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1365
    (h)(3), which defines the
    term as used in 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    (b)(2). Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 21
    at 10. Section 1365(h)(3) defines “serious bodily injury” as
    bodily injury that involves: “(A) a substantial risk of death;
    (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious
    disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the
    function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1365
    (h)(3).
    39
    Here, the strength of the evidence as to whether the
    chemical spray and baseball bat are dangerous weapons is mixed.
    Regarding the chemical spray, the government’s evidence includes
    photos and video footage clearly showing Mr.