Nicholas v. U.S. Department of Treasury ( 2021 )
[…] Defendants’ decisions.
    DCRB asks the Court to uphold its Benefit Appeal Decision, in which it concluded that
    Plaintiff was eligible for only a disability-retirement benefit effective May 31, 2006. As it
    explained in that decision, “DCRB had no authority to stop [her] disability retirement benefit
    payments” in 2017 because the record lacked “medical records . . . indicat[ing] that [Plaintiff had
    ever] recovered from the psychiatric condition which [she had] retired under in 2006.” DCRB
    AR at 270–71; see also 
    D.C. Code § 38-2021.04
    (b) (allowing for termination of disability-
    retirement benefits with evidence that retiree “has recovered and is able to discharge his duties as
    a teacher in [D.C.’s] public schools”); ECF No. 30 (DCRB Reply) at 6–7. DCRB thus
    concluded that Plaintiff had properly retired in 2006 with a disability benefit. See DCRB AR at
    11
    270–71. As she had already retired and could not return to the classroom as a teacher in 2018,