Citizens United v. United States Department of State ( 2021 )
[…] of the United States Government;
    (3)      the information falls within one or more of the categories of information
    listed in section 1.4 of [E.O. 13,526]; and
    (4)      the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized
    disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in
    damage to the national security, which includes defense against
    transnational terrorism, and the original classification authority is able to
    identify or describe the damage.
    E.O. 13,526 § 1.1. Section 1.4(c), in turn, establishes categories of information that qualify for
    classification, and those include “intelligence activities . . . , intelligence sources[,] or methods”
    the release of which “could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage
    to the national security.”
    9
    Accordingly, to invoke Exemption 1, the agency must offer evidence, in the form of a
    declaration or otherwise, showing that the information at issue was classified by an authorized