All Courts |
[…] Id. ¶ 8. Finally, she states that “[t]he website lifesentenceontheinternet.com was registered in Florida,” not in Washington, DC, id. ¶ 9, and that she “has never personally registered any websites in the District or Columbia” or “owned or controlled any website that was directed to or favored [the] District of Columbia more than any other jurisdiction.” Id. ¶ 11. 4 On the same day that Ferrell filed her motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, each defendant also filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to
D.C. Code § 16-5502, which provides for special expedited procedures for disposing of lawsuits that the presiding court determines “arise[] from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” D.C. CODE § 16-5502. See Defs.’ Special Mots. Dismiss Pursuant to
D.C. Code § 16- 5502, ECF Nos. 11–13. Shortly after those motions were filed, the D.C. Circuit reaffirmed that
D.C. Code § 16- 5502 “does not apply in federal court.” Tah v. Global Witness Publ’g, Inc.,