All Courts |
[…] See Pl.’s Opp’n at 6. Each of these subsections—(a)(1), (a)(3), and (a)(4)—is discussed separately below. A. Jurisdiction Pursuant to Subsection (a)(3) Plaintiff first argues that personal jurisdiction is proper pursuant to
D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(3), which applies when a defendant has “caus[ed] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.” D.C. CODE § 13-423(a)(3).