Holland v. Consol Energy Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs lack a right of action to sue to enforce Defendants’
    alleged § 9711 obligations. Plaintiffs counter that they have either an express or an implied right
    of action under the Coal Act to bring Count I. For the following reasons, the Court agrees that
    Plaintiffs possess an express right of action.
    As with any statutory-interpretation issue, the Court starts with the language of the text.
    See Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 
    442 U.S. 560
    , 568 (1979). Plaintiffs say that an express
    right of action flows from § 9721(1) of the Coal Act, which states that “[t]he provisions of section
    4301 of [ERISA] shall apply, in the same manner as any claim arising out of an obligation to pay
    withdrawal liability under subtitle E of title IV of such Act, to any claim . . . arising out of an
    obligation to pay any amount required to be paid by this chapter.” The text poses three interpretive
    questions: (1) whether Count I counts as “any claim”; (2) if so, whether that claim “aris[es] out of
    an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid by this chapter”; and (3) if so, whether “[t]he