Holland v. Consol Energy Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] , 909–10 (8th Cir. 2021) (construing “purchase” in a statute governing the procurement of
    liability insurance according to its plain meaning to include both direct and indirect acquisitions).
    Third, “[t]he provisions of section 4301 of [ERISA] . . . apply” to create a right of action
    for Plaintiffs, although this phrase takes a little more unpacking. Section 4301 of ERISA is codi-
    fied at 
    29 U.S.C. § 1451
    . See Holland v. Williams Mountain Coal Co., 
    496 F.3d 670
    , 672 (D.C.
    Cir. 2007). The relevant “cause of action” language is found in § 1451(a)(1). See Joyce v. Clyde
    Sandoz Masonry, 
    871 F.2d 1119
    , 1122 (D.C. Cir. 1989). It states that a “plan fiduciary . . . who is
    9
    adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a mul-
    tiemployer plan . . . may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1451
    (a)(1). Here, Plaintiffs are the Plan’s fiduciaries, so they meet that basic qualifica-
    tion to sue. See ECF No. 32 ¶ 2; 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (21)(A). And for the below reasons, the Court
    finds that Plaintiffs are “adversely affected,” and that Count I seeks “appropriate legal or equitable
    relief,” such that they possess a right of action.
    The phrase “adversely affected” has a “long history”; generally, it means to suffer an injury
    in fact in a way contemplated by the relevant statute. See Dir., Office of Workers’ Compensation
    Programs, Dep’t of Labor v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 
    514 U.S. 122
    , 126–27
    (1995); Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., Inc., 
    522 U.S. 192
    , 203 (1997). In § 1451(a)(1) itself, the adverse effect must flow from “the act or omission
    of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan.” Thus, the harm with which
    that statute is concerned is “when the plan has not received payments which are due and owing”
    under the ERISA subtitle containing § 1451. See Joyce, 
    871 F.2d at 1122
    . In § 9721(1), the ad-