Holland v. Consol Energy Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] nition. Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that Consol Energy qualifies
    as a “successor in interest” “related person” under § 9701(c)(2)(A).
    Consol Energy does argue that it cannot be a “successor in interest” “related person” be-
    cause it did not exist on July 20, 1992. But on this point, Consol Energy misconstrues the Coal
    Act.
    The Coal Act specifies four types of “related person”: three are enumerated in clauses (i),
    (ii), and (iii) of § 9701(c)(2)(A), and the fourth is “a successor in interest of any person described
    in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).” See § 9701(c)(2)(A). In the very next provision, the Coal Act then
    specifies that “[t]he relationships described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall
    be determined as of July 20, 1992.” § 9701(c)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The statute says nothing