Centra Medical Group, LLC v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2022 )
[…] to the United States to perform services... in a speciale occupation.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(15)(H)G)(b). And, fourth, “[t]he spouse and children of an H nonimmigrant, if
    they are accompanying or following to join such H nonimmigrant in the United States, may
    be admitted, if otherwise admissible, as H-4 nonimmigrants for the same period of
    admission or extension as the principal spouse or parent.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.2
    (h)(9)(iv).
    Although J-1 foreign medical graduates are generally not permitted to change to
    another nonimmigrant status, see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1258
    (a)(2), those who qualify for the FRR
    waiver may change from J-1 to H-1B status. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1184
    (1)(2)(A); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.7
    (c)(9) (iii). “If [USCIS] approves a waiver request ..., the foreign medical graduate
    (and accompanying dependents) may apply for change of nonimmigrant status, from J-1 to
    H-1B and, in the case of dependents of such a foreign medical graduate, from J-2 to H-4.”
    
    8 C.F.R. § 212.7
    (c)(9).
    B. Factual Background
    Centra, a “ non-profit medical practice group with over 150 physicians, specialists,
    and surgeons[,] provid[es] primary and specialty care clinical services throughout south
    central Virginia.”