Taotao USA, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2022 )
[…] 57.
    Pending before the Court are the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment. See Pls.’
    Mot. Summ. J. (“Pls.’ Mot.”), ECF No. 23; Defs.’ Cross-Mot. Summ. J (“Defs.’ Mot.”), ECF No.
    24. For the reasons set out below, defendants’ cross-motion is granted, and plaintiffs’ motion is
    denied.
    I.        BACKGROUND
    Following review of the applicable statutory and regulatory framework under the CAA,
    the relevant factual and procedural background is summarized below.
    A.     Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    Congress enacted the Clean Air Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
     et seq., “to protect and enhance
    the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the
    productive capacity of its population,” 
    id.
     § 7401(b)(1). The CAA was motivated by “mounting
    dangers to the public health and welfare” caused by “air pollution brought about by urbanization,
    industrial development, and the increasing use of motor vehicles.” Id. § 7401(a)(2).
    In Title II of the CAA, Congress addressed pollution problems caused by vehicle emissions
    by regulating emission standards for new vehicles or new vehicle engines. Specifically, the CAA