Taotao USA, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2022 )
[…] having required language that would need to vary for different classes of vehicles and engine
    types. The agency explained, however, that the amendment “[did] not affect the substantive
    requirements of the regulations” and would have “no effect on the motor vehicle industry, which
    is familiar with these requirements.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (quoting Revisions to Motor
    Vehicle Emission Certification Procedures, 
    46 Fed. Reg. 50,464
    , 50,471 (Oct. 13, 1981)). Thus,
    
    40 C.F.R. § 86.437-78
     now simply states that COCs for highway motorcycles “will be issued . . .
    upon such terms as [the Administrator] may deem necessary to assure that any new motorcycle
    covered by the certificate will meet the requirements of the act” and 40 C.F.R. Part 86. 
    40 C.F.R. § 86.437-78
    (a)(2)(ii). As detailed earlier, one of the terms the Administrator has deemed
    necessary for the COCs issued for highway motorcycles in this case is that they will “cover[]