Taotao USA, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    complete and shows that the engine family meets all the requirements of [the applicable
    regulations] and the Act, [the Administrator] will issue a certificate of conformity for the engine
    family” subject to any additional conditions set by the Administrator. Id. § 1051.255(a).
    Notably, the regulations governing recreational vehicles specifically warn manufacturers
    that “[e]ngines/equipment are considered not covered by a certificate unless they are in a
    configuration described in the application for certification.” Id. § 1068.101(a)(1)(i); see also id. §
    1068.103(a) (“Engines/equipment covered by a certificate of conformity are limited to those that
    . . . conform to the specifications described in the certificate and the associated application for
    certification.”). Additionally, for both highway motorcycles and recreational vehicles, the COC
    only covers vehicles manufactured during the time period specified in the certificate. Id. § 86.437-
    78(a)(2)(ii) (highway motorcycles); id. § 1068.103(a) (recreational vehicles).