Taotao USA, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2022 )
[…] (a)(1)(i). A
    COC is, essentially, “a license that allows an automobile manufacturer to sell vehicles to the
    public.” United States v. Chrysler Corp., 
    591 F.2d 958
    , 960 (D.C. Cir. 1979); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 7521
    .
    EPA regulations establish similar methods and procedures for the issuance of COCs for
    both highway motorcycles and recreational vehicles. EPA’s decision to issue a COC is based on
    2
    A motor vehicle is defined as “any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a
    street or highway.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7550
    (2). A nonroad vehicle is defined as “a vehicle that is powered by a nonroad
    engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition.” 
    Id.
     § 7550(11). The motorcycles at
    issue in this case fall under the category of motor vehicles and are governed by CAA regulations found in 40 C.F.R.
    Part 86. See EAB Final Decision at 43–44, 43 n.2; 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 86.401-2006
    , 86.402-98. Plaintiffs also