Taotao USA, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2022 )
[…] of process. 
    Id. at 700
    .
    Here, Taotao China and Jinyun do not dispute that the applicable internal law of the
    EPA’s administrative forum is the CROP, which “contains procedures for assessing
    administrative civil penalties under CAA sections 205(c) and 213(d), the sections under which
    EPA initiated this administrative enforcement matter.” EAB Final Decision at 53 (citing 
    40 C.F.R. § 22.1
    (a)(2)). CROP § 22.5, which governs the service of process, including service on
    foreign corporations, 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 22.5
    (b)(1)(i)–(iii), does not require “the transmittal of
    documents abroad” to serve foreign corporations but instead authorizes EPA to serve foreign
    corporations through “any person . . . authorized by appointment or by Federal or State law to
    receive service of process,” 
    id.
     § 22.5(b)(1)(ii)(A) (emphasis added). Without disputing that
    EPA properly served Taotao USA as the authorized agent for service for both Taotao China and
    Jinyun, plaintiffs posit that the CROP procedures and EPA rules requiring COC applicants to