Taotao USA, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2022 )
[…] regulations rather than giving deference to agency interpretations and grappling with Chrysler’s
    clear holding. Despite recognizing that recreational vehicles “covered by a certificate of
    conformity are limited to those that . . . conform to the specifications described in the certificate
    and the associated application for certification,” plaintiffs contend that the term “specifications”
    covers only “conditions or limitations identified by the manufacturer or EPA.” Id. at 18 (quoting
    40 C.F.R. 1068.103(a)). 7 Plaintiffs ignore the plain text of the regulation, which states that the
    term “‘specifications’ includes any conditions or limitations identified by the manufacturer or
    EPA.” 40 C.F.R. 1068.103(a) (2015) (emphasis added). As the ALJ found, and the EAB
    7
    During proceedings before the ALJ, plaintiffs argued that the controlling regulation is the version of 
    40 C.F.R. § 1068.103