All Courts |
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)-(n)).” Not. of Removal ¶ 2. Attached to the Notice of Removal is a certification by Brian P. Hudak, Acting Chief of the Civil Division, United States Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia, who certifies that “pursuant to
42 U.S.C. §§ 233(c) and 233(g)(1)(A) . . . Unity Health Care, Inc., and its employee, Dr. Anne Depasquale were acting as deemed employees of the Public Health Service at the time of the alleged incidents.” Certification, ECF. No. 1-2. Based on this certification, the United States relies on
42 U.S.C. § 233(c) as the basis for removing this action to federal court. Section 233(c) provides: Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28 and all references thereto.
42 U.S.C. § 233(c). Because this provision authorizes removal “at any time before trial,” the United States’ removal was timely. On February 1, 2022, the United States filed a [3] Combined Motion to Substitute the United States as Defendant Pursuant to