Small Business in Transportation Coalition v. Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] The statute specifies the procedures
    the agency must follow upon receipt of an exemption request:
    (A) Upon receipt of a request. —
    Upon receipt of an exemption request, the Secretary shall publish in
    the Federal Register . . . a notice explaining the request that has been
    filed and shall give the public an opportunity to inspect the safety
    analysis and any other relevant information known to the Secretary
    and to comment on the request. This subparagraph does not require
    the release of information protected by law from public disclosure.
    § 31315(b)(6)(A). And it further directs: “The Secretary shall grant or deny an exemption request
    after a thorough review of its safety implications, but in no case later than 180 days after the filing
    date of such request.” § 31315(b)(7).
    If FMCSA grants the exemption request, then, before the effective date of the exemption,
    it “shall publish” in the Federal Register “the name of the person granted the exemption, the
    provisions from which the person is exempt, the effective period, and the terms and conditions of
    the exemption.” § 31315(b)(6)(B). If the agency denies an exemption request, then it “shall
    publish” in the Federal Register the name of the person denied the exemption and the reasons for
    such denial. § 31315(b)(6)(C).
    2. Transportation Broker Bond Requirement and Exemptions