Small Business in Transportation Coalition v. Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n, Inc. v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 
    494 F.3d 188
    ,
    6
    193 (D.C. Cir. 2007). Pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act of 1935, the Secretary of Transportation
    “may prescribe requirements” for “maximum hours of service of employees” of a motor carrier.
    
    49 U.S.C. § 31502
    (b)(1).
    In addition to the 1935 Act, the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984, as amended, directs the
    Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 31136
    (a). These regulations prescribe “minimum safety standards” for commercial
    motor vehicles.” § 31136(a). Among other considerations, these regulations must ensure that “the
    responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to
    operate the vehicles safely,” that the “physical condition of operators of commercial motor
    vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely” and that the “operation of a
    commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the
    operators.” § 31136(a)(2)–(4).
    FMCSA is the agency charged with promulgating regulations regarding maximum hours