All Courts |
[…] See
49 U.S.C. § 13906(b)(3), (c)(4);
49 C.F.R. § 387.307(a);
49 C.F.R. § 387.403T(c). As with HOS regulations, those subject to this “Broker Bond Requirement” can request an exemption. However, unlike HOS regulations, exemptions from the Broker Bond 8 Requirement fall under
49 U.S.C. § 13541(a). 4 Under § 13541(a), the Secretary “shall exempt a person” from “the application, in whole or in part, of a provision of this part” when the Secretary finds “that the application of that provision – (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101; (2) is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power or that the transaction or service is of limited scope; and (3) is in the public interest.” § 13541(a). The Secretary may “begin a proceeding under this section” on his own “initiative or on application of an interested party,” and the Secretary “may specify the period of time during which an exemption granted under this section is effective.” § 13541(b), (c).