Small Business in Transportation Coalition v. Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] of federal law.”); Mullen v. Bur. of Prisons, 
    843 F. Supp. 2d 112
    , 116 (D.D.C. 2012). Here,
    SBTC’s claims of First Amendment violations plainly apply to federal actors acting under federal
    26
    law, and so SBTC cannot rely on a cause of action under § 1983. See, e.g., Richardson v. Dep’t
    of Interior, 
    740 F. Supp. 15
    , 20 (D.D.C. 1990). To the extent SBTC attempts to do so, that claim
    plainly fails and shall be dismissed.
    However—despite labeling its First Amendment claim as a “violation of 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    ”—SBTC also appears to rely on APA § 702 as the source of its cause of action for alleged
    First Amendment violations, see SAC ¶ 101, which provides that, in a case “seeking relief other
    than money damages,” a “person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely
    affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to
    judicial review thereof.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
    . The D.C. Circuit appears to have recognized § 702 as
    an appropriate vehicle to raise claims against the federal government based on alleged
    constitutional violations. See We The People Fdn., Inc. v United States, 
    485 F.3d 140
    , 143 (D.C.