Small Business in Transportation Coalition v. Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] Complaint by adding a claim, alleging that Defendants failed to act on its “Petition for Motor
    Vehicle Safety Standards and Enforcement” within 120 days. See Pl.’s (3d) Mot. to Amend at 4.
    This proposed supplemental claim does not involve an exemption request. Rather, SBTC alleges
    that it petitioned the Secretary for “Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and Enforcement” pursuant to
    
    49 U.S.C. § 30162
     twice—first on December 13, 20219 and again on March 8, 2021. Pl.’s (3d)
    Mot to Amend at 4. Section 30162 permits “any authorized person” to “file a petition with the
    Secretary of Transportation,” requesting the Secretary begin a proceeding to “prescribe a motor
    vehicle safety standard.” § 30162(a)(1). The Secretary “shall grant or deny a petition not later than
    120 days after the petition is filed. If a petition is granted, the Secretary shall begin the proceeding
    promptly. If a petition is denied, the Secretary shall publish the reasons for the denial in the Federal
    Register.” § 30162(d). Plaintiff claims that its Petition for Motor Vehicle Safety Standards “was
    required to be processed within 120 days by either commencing a proceeding or publishing a denial
    in the Federal Register, but that Plaintiffs have failed to render a decision. See Pl.’s (3d) Mot. to