Small Business in Transportation Coalition v. Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] In addition to the requirements discussed above, all “brokers and freight forwarders”
    subject to FMCSA’s jurisdiction are required to maintain $75,000 in financial security, in the form
    of a surety bond or trust fund. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 13906
    (b)(3), (c)(4); 
    49 C.F.R. § 387.307
    (a); 
    49 C.F.R. § 387
    .403T(c). As with HOS regulations, those subject to this “Broker Bond Requirement”
    can request an exemption. However, unlike HOS regulations, exemptions from the Broker Bond
    8
    Requirement fall under 
    49 U.S.C. § 13541
    (a). 4 Under § 13541(a), the Secretary “shall exempt a
    person” from “the application, in whole or in part, of a provision of this part” when the Secretary
    finds “that the application of that provision – (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation
    policy of section 13101; (2) is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power or
    that the transaction or service is of limited scope; and (3) is in the public interest.” § 13541(a).
    The Secretary may “begin a proceeding under this section” on his own “initiative or on application
    of an interested party,” and the Secretary “may specify the period of time during which an
    exemption granted under this section is effective.” § 13541(b), (c).
    Unlike the process for exemption requests to HOS and ELD regulations under § 31315(b),
    § 13541 contains no requirement that the Secretary must grant or deny an exemption request for