Uni-Top Asia Investment Limited v. Sinopec International Petroleum Exploration and Production Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] id.Uni-Top argues that this structure, combined with additional information about the companies’ relationship, suffices to classify SIPC as either a political subdivision or an agency or instrumentality of the PRC. Uni-Top also relies on SIPC’s structure to establish venue. In the petition to confirm its arbitration award, Uni-Top invoked
9 U.S.C. § 204, which provides that actions under the New York Convention may be brought in any court where the parties could have proceeded “save for [their] arbitration agreement.”
Id.§ 204. It further invoked
28 U.S.C. § 1391(f)(4), which 1 Section 1330 applies to “nonjury civil action[s] against a foreign state . . . [in] which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under [the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA)] or under any applicable international agreement.”
28 U.S.C. § 1330(a). This action falls into that category, as the FSIA does not confer immunity against suits to confirm foreign arbitral awards. See
id.§ 1605(a)(6)(B). 2 As SIPC explains, CCKI is a “wholly owned subsidiary of China Chengtong Holdings Group Co. Ltd.”