Uni-Top Asia Investment Limited v. Sinopec International Petroleum Exploration and Production Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] From there, § 1391(c) governs the determination of residence “[f]or all venue purposes,”
28 U.S.C. § 1391(c), and § 1391(d) governs the residence of corporations that are subject to personal jurisdiction in states with multiple districts, see id. § 1391(d). The remainder of § 1391 provides specific rules for narrow classes of civil actions. Section 1391(e) governs actions where the defendant is an officer or employee of the United States. See id. § 1391(e). Section 1391(f) governs suits “against [] foreign state[s].” Id. § 1391(f). Finally, § 1391(g) governs actions that arise from the narrow class of accidents described in
28 U.S.C. § 1369. 3 See
id.§ 1391(g). Section 1391(f) provides in full that “[a] civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title may be brought: 3 That provision concerns actions “involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location.”